Penticton Arts Council

The Penticton Arts Council - 4th Annual Arts Awards!

4th Annual celebration recognizing winning nominees for their outstanding achievement. The arts awards serve to underline the importance of the arts in our communities, and to recognize individuals and organizations for the significant contributions and for their exceptional support of arts and culture in the Penticton and District area.
Nominees (Award Recipients in bold)

Arts Educator

Keisha McLean
George Traicheff
Laura Kohut
Wendy Goudie
Maiya Robbie
Yanti Rowland*
Mia Harris
Dr. Greg Younging*
Dr. Michelle Jack
Jenny Long

Supporter of the Arts


Kristine Lee
James Iwasuk
Paul Crawford
Anne Rabbitte
Vaelei Walkden Brown*
Chris Millen
Dale Boyd

Aboriginal Art Award

Dr. Greg Younging*
Dynise Brisson
Skayu Louis
Tyrone Whitehawk
Clint George

Visual Arts

Lawrence Cormier, Cormier' s Studio
Kristine Lee
Alexandra Brooke
Farhad Amini
Neil Terry
Janette Damsma
Pat Field
Jan Little
Bethany Handfield
Janette Damsma
Shaun Kennedy
Drew Desharnais
Endrene Shepherd

Graphic Arts

Corinne Inman, Morpheus Graphix
Angela Hook Graphic Design

Music

Jeremy Head
Michael Musclow
Zara Taylor
Cosmic Brew
Donald Tippett Wade*
Tracy Stuchbery
Michael Musclow
J. Wesley
Sarah Braidshaw
Jay Wesley
Tavis Weir
Warryn Berry

Design

Jordan Keij
Avi Selvig , Natural Wool Knits
Blue Caribou Plantwares
Irwin Hobden
Peter Wolf
Florian Maurer

Dance

Celine Blais
Get Bent Bellydancers
Army of Sass Penticton

Youth (Age to 19)

Molly Wells

Aboriginal Youth

Maryssa Bonneau

Literary Arts

Klaus Sturze
Dale Boyd*
Yasmin Thorpe*
Leanne Nash
Dawn Renaud

Media Arts

Fly Sugar Money
Moments Under Frame
Erick Thompson (ET2media)
Dave Mai (DM Productions)

Theatre

Many Hats Theatre
Judi Ritcey
Jane Pilkey
Chamber Theatre Company

*This nominee has respectfully declined their nomination
Penticton Arts Council  IMG_2548

Penticton Arts Council Board 2016/17

Penticton Arts Council is pleased to present the new Board of Directors for 2016/17
...
Back row (L to R): Brad Hillis, Dale Boyd, Stephano Liapis, Eric Hanston, Skyler Punnett. Middle row (L to R): Vaelei Walkden-Brown (Executive Director), Laurel Burnham, Yanti Sharples-Rowland, Dennis Gordon Evans, Judy Sentes (City of Penticton liaison), Tim Tweed. Front row (L to R): Kim Russell, Jenny Long, Petra Höller, Nettie Steuernagel.
Amazing things are in store for the Penticton Arts Council - with this many creative and talented people on the board... you better believe it! If you want to become a member or renew your current membership, please visit our offices in the Leir House Cultural Centre during business hours for a membership form.

Penticton Arts Council  IMG_1492_0252

Mission Statement

The Mission of Penticton & District Community Arts Council is to increase and broaden opportunities for the public enjoyment of and participation in cultural activities, while working closely with all levels of government to address the cultural needs of the Community.